TYPE OF VISA

 As a full time student you should apply for LONG TERM STUDENT VISA.

 

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE

Once you submit the visa application at the Czech Embassy it might take up to 90 days before your visa is issued.

 

WHAT DOCUMENTS WILL YOU GET FROM US

 

For the visa application you will receive from us the following documents:

- accomodation confirmation (this is also sent by the school directly to the embassy)

- admission letter

- confirmation of your studies (with the study program and dates)

- payment confirmation (proof that you have payed the first year tuition fees)

 

BOOKING THE APPOINTMENT AND REGIME STUDENT

 

Booking the appointment for the visa interview can be quite a challenge in some countries.

 

The appointments at the embassy cannot be booked by a third party, with the execption of Regime student list

 

This list works in the following countries: Ghana, Nigeria, Ukraine, Turkey, Russia, Philippines, Vietnam, China, Serbia, Kazachstan and India

 

 If your name is on the list it MIGHT enable you to get the appointment without the need of booking it yourself. So, how does it work?

The school sends every month a list of students who are accepted for the studies and who already have their nostrification certificates. The list is sent to the Ministry of Education of the Czech Republic. The Ministry then chooses some of the students who will get the appointmment, without the need of booking it through the booking system. The school is not able to prioritize any students for selection and has no say in the selection proces. Every month we have no more than 10 candidates out of about 20-30 chosen. 

So we still advice the students to try to book the apointments themselves, because it cannot be guaranteed that you will be chosen by the Ministry.